The Penner Family Cup


The Story of the Award

The Penner Family Cup for the Perpetual Junior Championship will be awarded for the first time in 2012 in honour of this family’s outstanding contributions to the June Butler Memorial Feis.  Dawn Penner served as Chair of the JBM Feis for twelve years and together with husband John and children Brian and Emily, worked tirelessly to ensure its continued success. Emily, a many time June Butler Memorial Feis winner, went on to become Senior Lady World Champion in 2011. The Penners leave a legacy of dedication, commitment, enthusiasm and generosity to our Irish Dance Community in Eastern Canada.

 




Prior to 2012, the Dublin Millenium Perpetual Trophy was awarded to winners of the Perpetual Junior Championship. 
The Dublin Millennium Perpetual Trophy was commissioned in 1988 as a tribute to Mae and Paddy Butler
and their lifelong contributions to Irish Dance, not least being the "First Family" of Irish dancing in Canada.

The Butler Academy would go on to train more current TCRG's than any other school in North America.  Even though Mae and Paddy are gone,
their legacy lives on throughout North America.
  The trophy has now been retired, but the history carries on as the winners' names
have been engraved on the new Penner Family Perpetual Trophy.




Winners of the Perpetual Junior Championship

1988 - Nora Collins - Butler Academy

1989 - Stephen McAteer - Butler Academy

1990 - Kathleen Keady - Schade Academy

1992 - Roisin McIlwee - Butler Academy

1994 - Orla Keane - Butler Academy

1995 - Shannon Doyle - Butler Academy

1996 - Shannon Szanyi - Fearon

1997 - J. McConellogue – Fearon

1998 - Marianne Collins - Fearon

1999 - Anne-Marie Keenan - Short School

2000 - Brandi-Rae Campbell - Ni Fhearraigh O’Ceallaigh

2001 - Jessica L. Duckworth - McGinley School

2002 - Laura McCabe - Butler-Fearon

2003 - Emily Penner - Butler-Fearon

2004 - Sasha Samion - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2005 - Sasha Samion - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2006 - Michaela Hinds - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2007 - Erinn Brown - McGinley Academy

2008 - Michaela Hinds - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2009 - Laura Pastor - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2010 - Claire Gallibois - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2011 - Avery McNair - Butler Fearon O’Connor

2012 - Julia Sullivan - Doyle Academy

2013 - Julia Sullivan - Doyle Academy

2014 - Julia Sullivan - Doyle Academy

2015 - Patrick Grant - Butler Fearon O'Connor

2016 - Patrick Grant - Butler Fearon O'Connor